Category Archives: IS: Infinite Stratos

Infinite Stratos 2 – 07

Infinite Stratos 2 - 07

Mimorin’s character キタ━━━━(°Д°)━━━━!!!!

I was quite surprised when I found out that Mimorin was voicing Kanzashi, the voice is quite different from the ones in her other roles.

Then again, maybe it’s ’cause I’m too used to hearing Miusel from Outbreak Company this season, ehehehe.

On a separate note, the episode felt a bit messy to me. I’m guessing this is probably a filler episode intended to introduce Kanzashi into the plot (or harem, depending on which way you see it), but I would’ve preferred something that was more than just the girls hitting on Ichika like they always do. I do hope that they expand the part about Madoka as well, seeing that they established Phantom Task as the antagonist pretty early in the series.

In any case, I look forward to hearing more from Mimorin as Kanzashi, it’s quite nice to hear Mimorin voice a quiet girl for a change.

Though I have to say, Miusel still takes it all away. ;D

Infinite Stratos 2 – 04

This episode in Infinite Stratos 2:

Infinite Stratos 2 - 04_01

We find out why Tatenashi’s called the strongest in the academy.

Infinite Stratos 2 - 04_02

We find out that Chifuyu-nee has a stalker looking for revenge.

Infinite Stratos 2 - 04_03

And we find out that Ichika’s going to continue on as Tatenashi’s toy. Way to go, boy.

Honestly, I have no idea how nanomachines transmitting (IS) energy can allow Tatenashi to control water at will, but it sounds like a cool ability anyway. Also, Chiwa Saito’s doing a great job at voicing her. :3

Yeah, and Ichika’s forever useless. Well well.

Infinite Stratos 2 – 03

Infinite Stratos 2 - 03_01

Meido Charlotte yes! :D

Infinite Stratos 2 - 03_02

Infinite Stratos 2 - 03_03

Infinite Stratos 2 - 03_04

Infinite Stratos 2 - 03_05

Charlotte to the rescue!

Ichika’s becoming Tatenashi’s new plaything.

Infinite Stratos 2 - 03_06

Infinite Stratos 2 - 03_07

Infinite Stratos 2 - 03_08

Literally.

Literally.

Yup, definitely.

Infinite Stratos 2 - 03_10

And lol, Doctor Oct?

Looks like we’re in for a bit of action next week (please tell me there’s going to be a fight scene for real), unless Ichika proves himself to be the useless protag he is.

I actually want to see Tatenashi’s IS. Wonder how that’d be, with a spear and all.

Infinite Stratos 2 – 02

Infinite Stratos 2 - 02_01

Everyone wants a piece of Ichika.

Infinite Stratos 2 - 02_02

Infinite Stratos 2 - 02_03

Infinite Stratos 2 - 02_04

Heck, even the student council president wants a piece of him too now!

The student council president’s introduced in this episode, turns out she was Tatenashi from the previous episode.

Kinda expected a bit more action this episode, pity it was just some training and stuff (and the rest was just Tatenashi hitting on Ichika). Well, I thought that we’d get some action because of the appearance of M last episode, but looks like I was wrong.

Next episode seems to be yet another fanservice-y episode, set in a maid cafe. Can’t wait for meido Char! :D